PRIVACY POLICY

UPDATE DATE: JANUARY 1, 2024

1. General

The commitments described in this document constitute the "Privacy Policy" applicable and enforceable between the site user and BLEU JOUR. We know that you are attentive to the use and sharing of your personal information and we thank you for your trust in us to treat it scrupulously, with precaution, and wisely.

By visiting the bleujour.com website, you agree that BLEU JOUR may collect, process and use personal information in the manner set out below.

2. Your account details

The bleujour.com site, as well as all those which will be subrogated to it, was the object of a preliminary declaration with the National Commission of Data processing and Freedoms (CNIL), this in the respect of the provisions of the Law "Data processing and Freedoms" of June 6, 1978, modified by the Law of August 6, 2004, under the n° 180951.

We confirm that the processing of your personal data, in the context of your visits and consultations of our sites and applications, remains strictly confidential.

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 (Cf Lexicon), you have the right to access, rectify and object to any data concerning you held by BLEU JOUR SARL. You can exercise this right by sending us a letter to the following address: BLEUJOUR Sarl, Customer Service, 9, rue Sébastopol, 31000 TOULOUSE. For further information on the protection of Personal Data, please consult the CNIL website www.cnil.fr.

You can also use the "my account" section to access the different sections for modifying, changing your addresses, newsletter frequencies, unsubscribing, deleting and closing your account.

In any case, BLEU JOUR may keep useful information in order to ensure legal accounting follow-up, but will refrain from any form of commercial and/or advertising use of archived information.

Finally, we remind you that you are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password, for restricting access to your computer, and to the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

You must take all necessary steps to ensure that your password remains confidential and secure and must inform us immediately if you have reason to believe that your password is known to someone else or is being used or is likely to be used in an unauthorized manner.

You are also responsible for the validity and completeness of the information you have provided to us and for informing us, without delay, of any changes to this information.

3. Data collected at registration

As soon as you register on our site bleujour.com, we collect personal information such as your title, surname, first name, date of birth, home address, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, password, etc. after you place an order ....

All data collected in this way is used solely to ensure the smooth running of the order process and customer relations.

The data collected is required for the following purposes:

- Order processing by delivery type selected by you;

- To make an appointment, if necessary ;

- For order tracking ;

- For event information and newsletters;

- For platform and tool upgrades ;

- Fighting fraud and securing deliveries;

- To personalize the display of the site and applications according to your expectations and preferences;

- To improve customer service (after-sales service, etc.).

For your information, we may pass on your postal address to one or more service providers in order to deliver your order to your home, or to send it to a relay point and send you an SMS to let you know when it is available.

If you do not provide us with this information, we will not be able to provide our services in full.

At any time, you can modify this information in the "My Account" section on your bleujour.com page.

4. Data collected when you pay

4.1 Payment security

All your transactions, during your purchase, take place within a strict framework of confidentiality and encryption thanks to the "Secure Sockets Layer SSL" protocol (Cf Lexicon); in other words, your bank details are secured by our banking partners and never arrive on our Site. In the case of payment by credit card, payment is made between you and the CIC bank or any other bank that may be subrogated to it.

In all secure areas where the URL address of our Site begins with https:// (where the "s" stands for secure), information is encrypted and therefore protected before being transferred to the Internet.

4.2 Credit card number verification

A certain number of checks are carried out by our bank CIC, or any other bank that may be subrogated to it, in order to validate the card number and ensure that it is not in opposition for: theft, change, etc... as soon as you have filled in the payment form and clicked on the "Validate" button. This verification will protect you from abuse and potential fraud.

For your information, all banking data is encrypted and does not pass unencrypted over the Internet.

Our site also uses the "3D Secure" program (see Lexicon) to combat fraud. At the time of online payment, you may be asked to identify yourself before finalizing the transaction (via a redirection to your bank's website, via the receipt of an SMS or via personal questions such as date of birth, postal code, etc.).

As on many sites, we offer our members and customers the convenience of saving their bank details in encrypted form for future orders. This encrypted information is stored by our PCI-DSS-certified banking partner CIC. PCI-DSS is an international security standard whose objectives are to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of cardholder data, and thus secure the protection of card and transaction data.

You have the right to access, modify and delete your data in accordance with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 (see Glossary).

5. Newsletter and/or e-mail data

We distinguish between different types of e-mails:

5.1 Newsletter events :

These newsletters are sent to you when you register to keep you informed of our offers, special sales, etc.

You can cancel your subscription at any time.

5.2 Follow-up, order confirmation and customer relations e-mails

In order to ensure service throughout the order process (from preparation to delivery), information is made available to our customers in the "My orders" section or in the "My account" section.

E-mails / "mails" of information are sent to you at the time of the confirmation of order, the preparation of this last, of the follow-up of this one.

E-mails may be exchanged with customer service in the event of delivery incidents, changes to your delivery address, returns, order cancellations, etc.

6. Recipients of your data

We may make certain subcontractors, manufacturers or partners recipients of your data in the following cases:

- Newsletter mailing management;

- Securing payment methods through banking organizations;

- Certain department of our customer service ;

All our service providers who receive your information process it in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, and undertake to implement measures to secure and protect the confidentiality of the data entrusted to them.

7. Cookies (see Glossary)

7.1 Purpose of Cookies ?

Various purposes are assigned to cookies, including :

- Functional (bleujour.com) - Analytical (bleujour.com and Google analytics, etc.) - Advertising (third-party actors)

7.2 Cookies on the bleujour.com website or on any websites that may be subrogated to it

Cookies issued on the bleujour.com website, and any others that may be subrogated to it, are used for the purposes described below, subject to your choices, which result from the parameters of your browser software:

- Generate statistics on navigation modes;

- Analyze and fine-tune the fluidity of navigation on the various pages of the site;

- Understand the frequency of visits to the various stages of the site: sections, pages, functionalities, etc., and modify the ergonomics accordingly;

- To adapt the presentation of the Site to the display preferences of your Terminal;

- Memorize your expectations and affinities ;

- Personalize our relationship with you.

You may decide to deactivate cookies at any time. However, please note that if you deactivate cookies, you will not be able to use the essential functions of our site, in particular managing your shopping cart and personalizing our newsletter.

7.3 Cookies issued on the bleujour.com website or those subrogated to it by third parties

The use and emission of Cookies by third parties are subject to the privacy protection policies of these third parties. BLEU JOUR informs you of the purpose of the Cookies it has

and the means available to you to make choices with regard to these Cookies.

Due to the use of third-party applications integrated into the bleujour.com website, such as social networking applications, certain Cookies may be issued by entities other than BLEU JOUR.

Example: Twitter, Facebook, etc... offer collective appreciation and sharing functions in the form of "Like" and "Share" buttons, which are commonly found on all these platforms.

In this way, a third-party site can track your browsing and share it with multiple friendly users on the Web, if you are logged on to the third-party site's terminal while browsing bleujour.com.

In this respect, please note that we have no connection with the third-party site(s) and cannot control the use of the information collected.

We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information relating to your browsing on the bleujour.com website.

The issue and use of Cookies by third parties are subject to the privacy protection policies of these third parties. BLEU JOUR informs you of the purpose of the Cookies of which it is aware and of the means available to you to make choices with regard to these Cookies.

All bleujour.com partner sites undertake to use data in accordance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act (Loi " Informatique et Liberté ") amended by the Act of 6 August 2004 and the privacy charter available at the following addresses: - Banque CIC : https://www.cic.fr/sb/fr/banques/le-cic/aide/protection-des-donnees/index.html - Microsoft : http://www.microsoft.com/privacystatement/fr-fr/core/default.aspx - Google : https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/ - Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/policy.php - Twitter : https://twitter.com/privacy

7.4 Setting your browser to accept or reject cookies

You can set your browser to accept or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis prior to their installation.

You can also regularly delete cookies from your computer via your browser.

To find out how to manage your cookies and usage preferences, you can consult your browser's help: Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en Firefox™: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/privacy/websites/#cookies Opera™: http://www.opera.com/fr/privacy

8. Modifications

BLEU JOUR Sarl may modify the Privacy Policy at any time. In such a case, BLEU JOUR Sarl will post the new version of the Privacy Policy on the Site. You are therefore responsible for regularly connecting to the Site in order to be informed of any changes.

9. Jurisdiction and applicable law

All disputes relating to the conclusion, interpretation or execution of the Privacy Policy are subject to French law, and will fall within the jurisdiction of the Cour d'Appel de TOULOUSE.

Basket
Back to top